Privacy policy

We want you to understand how your data is collected and used. This privacy statement sets out how we go about collecting data, what data we collect, why we collect it, and how it is used.

This is the 80,000 Hours’ policy on online data collection. When we say “we,” “us,” or “our,” we mean 80,000 Hours. This policy governs all pages hosted at 80000hours.org.

This policy may be changed or updated from time to time. By visiting our website or using one of our services, you accept the practices described in this Policy. This policy is effective starting 27th June 2017.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • your name and contact information including email address
  • information related to your engagement with our website such as visit times, pages viewed, links clicked and your IP address
  • information regarding your career plans, professional experience and qualifications
  • demographic information such as country of residence, university affiliation, age, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to user research

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests and prior engagement.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • Internal record keeping and impact assessment.
  • For coaching applicants, we use the information from applicants to make decisions on who is most likely to benefit from our coaching service.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we share information

We send some personally identifiable data to our private accounts with third party services which support our daily operations (for example to Mailchimp for newsletter subscription management, to Mixpanel for user analytics and to Typeform, a web form processing service).

As a general rule we will not share personally identifiable information with third parties, unless required by law enforcement. We may, however, share personally identifiable information with our parent organisation – the Centre for Effective Altruism – so that we can assess our impact and provide services more effectively.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How we respond to Do Not Track signals

We do not take any special action in response to these signals.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Transfer

If any websites now owned by 80,000 Hours transfer ownership, for example because they spin off to become a separate project or are acquired by another nonprofit, your information may be transferred to the new owner.

Children

We don’t expect or intend to collect information on children under 13. Children should get help from a parent or guardian before entering personal information into a website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@80000hours.org

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at 80,000 Hours, Centre for Effective Altruism, Suite 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbes Street, Oxford, OX1 1PT, UK.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have questions about this policy, please contact us at info@80000hours.org.